To be rather than to seem.
[…] A result of “urban sprawl” is the loss of open space and the resulting loss of airports and/or their utility. Many communities have relied upon their airports as an economic engine. Proximity of industrial parks and recreational areas has proven not only to be compatible, but to be mutually beneficial as well. Some communities have used the resources of an airport to contribute to the quality of life for the local community”
North Carolina General Statute§ 63–53 states specific powers of municipalities operating airports: To lease such airports or other air navigation facilities, or real property acquired or set apart for airport purposes, to private parties,.(can be done)…
provided that in each case in so doing the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use thereof.
So this Fourth of July, trail users lament the freedom afforded to the airport authority to create a legacy of destruction, with needless risk and harm imposed on our community. The only opportunity to speak out that has been provided, is the NC-DEQ Mining Commission Hearing.